Your Au pair Visa

If you want to go to the USA or Australia as an au pair you will need a visa.

For Australia, you need to apply for a working holiday visa which is valid for 12 months and allows you to both work and travel during this time.

To apply for the J-1 au pair visa for the United States, you will need the DS-2019 form, which can only be issued by an exchange organization as an official J1 visa sponsor. Our agency AuPairCare in America has been a recognized J1 sponsor of the U.S. Department of State for more than 25 years and is authorized to issue the required form for au pair visas for the USA.

Are you suitable as an au pair?

You want to go abroad as an au pair, but you are not sure if you are suitable? Find out about the requirements you should meet.

How to apply for your US visa

Once you have successfully matched with a host family, it is time to apply for the J1 visa. In order to get started, we will send you all the necessary documents and information. You can apply for the visa online and schedule your personal appointment at the US Embassy in London.

To apply for the J1 visa, you must first fill out the DS 160 form on the U.S. Embassy's website. You do not have to pay the SEVIS fees as they have already been paid for by us. We will send you a payment confirmation.

You will then have to pay the visa fees which currently amount to approx. $160. Afterwards, you can schedule a personal interview at the US Embassy.

Please note:

You will only be able to attend your interview once you have received the DS-2019 form. We will send you the document as soon as you have paid the programme fees.

Your appointment at the US Embassy

Make sure to be on time for your appointment. Since you are not allowed to bring bags or backpacks into the building, you should either leave them at home or leave them with someone accompanying you. You must bring the following documents with you to the appointment:

  • a suitable passport photo (please note the requirements)

  • your passport

  • the DS-2019 form (you will receive it from us)

  • the confirmation of the completed form DS 160 ("non immigrant visa application")

  • the SEVIS receipt (proof of the paid SEVIS fee)

After the interview, your passport, visa and DS-2019 form will be sent to your home. Make sure to keep the DS-2019 in a safe place as your visa is only valid in conjunction with this form!

Discover our programme offers

As an au pair in the USA you have the unique opportunity to get to know and love the everyday life of Americans for 12 months or more. By taking care of the children, you will quickly be integrated into your host family and gain a deep insight into American life.
Duration
1
Year
Age
from 18
Years
Price
790
GBP
Spend six to twelve months in a carefully selected host family, allowing you to experience everyday life in metropolitan areas such as Sydney or Melbourne.
Duration
6
Months
Age
from 18
Years
Price
840
GBP

Frequently Asked Visa Questions

  • Can I receive a second working holiday visa for Australia? Read more

    In theory, you can also apply for a second or even a third working holiday visa for Australia. However, in order to be granted the visa again, you have to prove that you have done "specified work" (for at least 3 months for the second visa, and 6 months for the third) in a specific field or industry in a designated regional area of Australia. This means that you need to have worked certain jobs, such as farm work, after your stay as an au pair. You can find more information on "specified work" on the Department of Home Affair's website.

  • What happens during my visa interview at the U.S. Embassy? Read more

    The actual interview at the American Embassy usually only lasts a few minutes, however, the appointment may involve longer waiting times. Before your interview, your documents will be checked and your fingerprints taken. You will then be asked a few questions. You don't have to be nervous, because the questions are not difficult to answer.

  • How long does it take to receive an appointment at the U.S. Embassy? Read more

    The waiting time for an appointment at the U.S. Embassy may vary and can change weekly depending on the number of applications. You can check the current waiting times for your city on the website of the U.S. Department of State.

  • Can I schedule an emergency appointment at the U.S. Embassy? Read more

    If you want to make an appointment and the only dates available are after your programme start, you have the possibility to request an emergency appointment. In order to activate this function on the embassy's website, you must first schedule a regular appointment (even if you can't make it). Only then will you be shown the option to request an emergency appointment.

    When making an appointment you should already have all application documents (DS-2019, etc.) at hand, as an emergency appointment may also open up on the very next day. Please keep in mind that the US authorities will not take into account already booked flights or personal travel preferences.