Start with us as an Au pair in the USA

Experience the adventure of a lifetime and discover the "American Way of Life" as an au pair in America. You will live with an American host family for 12-24 months, take care of the children and have the unique opportunity to get to know everyday life in the USA.

Unlike a normal job, as an au pair in the USA you will be integrated into the family life right from the start and quickly find a new home away from home. The experience you will gain abroad will be very beneficial for your professional and personal development. Being an au pair in America gives you the unique opportunity to take people from a different culture into your heart forever!

Write us on WhatsApp!

You have questions regarding your au pair year in America? Send us a message on WhatsApp Monday to Friday between 9 am to 5 pm at the number +49 30 84 39 39 91. We look forward to your message!

Benefit from our experience

AuPairCare has been sending au pairs to America for almost 30 years. As a participant, you benefit greatly from our extensive experience. We understand exactly which requirements au pairs in the USA should meet and have already successfully placed tens of thousands of young people with suitable host families. On your way to your adventure as an au pair in the USA, we as an agency are a strong and reliable partner at your side. We will not only prepare you for your au pair year in America in the best possible way, but our local staff will also support you and help you with all your questions and problems during your stay abroad.

More info

Find out in our guide what tasks await you as an au pair, what other prerequisites you should fulfill and how the placement process works.

Your benefits at a glance:

  • all-round carefree service package, including flights and insurance (covered by your host family), pocket money and paid holidays

  • long-standing American organization recognized by the U.S. Department of State 

  • 1 travel month after successful completion of the programme

  • year-round start in your au pair year possible

  • official employment contract according to the specifications of the U.S. Department of State

  • $500 for college courses of your choice

  • extension by 6, 9 or 12 months possible

  • repeat of your au pair year in America possible

au pair usa hollywood

In order to successfully participate in the au pair programme in the USA, you must meet several requirements:

# you are aged between 18 and 28 years
# you have experience in childcare
# you hold a valid driver's license

Find out what else you need to bring.

Au pair USA airport

Your au pair year in the USA starts right outside New York! Over the course of several days, au pair specialists will give you hands-on training to prepare you for your au pair stay. Together with other participants from around the world, you will also get the chance to explore the sights of Manhattan and make some lifelong friends.

Au pair USA toddler

The price for an au pair year in the USA is a complete package price. There are no hidden costs and no financial risks since the programme fees become due after you have matched with a fitting host family. With us as your agency, you are on the safe side! 

You want to start your adventure as soon as possible? Apply now!

Can't wait to finally travel to America as an au pair? What are you waiting for? Apply now without commitment and free of charge.

Au pair extension & repeat programmes

A year-long stay as an au pair in the USA may sound like a very long time to some. To others, it's simply not enough time! That's why we give you the chance to extend your stay for up to 12 months or repeat your stay in the US at a later point for a reduced fee.

Au pair Extension
Extension to your Au pair year

You would like to stay for longer? Extend your adventure as an au pair in America by 6, 9 or 12 months! You have the option to continue your stay with the same host family (if they agree) or apply with a new one for your extension period. You don't have to do without your travel month, because you can simply add it to your extension.

Au pair repetition
Repeat the great!

You have successfully completed your first au pair year in the USA and received a completion certificate from your agency? Then let's go on another adventure and save 200 € on the programme fees! You will have to have lived outside of the USA for at least two years after your last au pair experience to be eligible for the repeat programme.

Your questions, our answers:

  • Can I attend college courses as an au pair? Read more

    US au pairs can and even have to attend college courses during their stay. As part of the regulations for the au pair programme defined by the US Department of State, you must be able to prove in writing that you have attended courses and collected 6 credits or 60 hours at a local US community college during your au pair year. If you extend your au pair year, you will have to attend more courses. Attending college is a great opportunity to learn something new, get a taste of university life and make new friends.

  • Can I extend my au pair programme in the US? Read more

    Yes, many au pairs extend their stays in the USA. You have the option to extend your au pair year by 6, 9 or 12 months. You are even free to choose if you want to stay with the same family (granted that they approve) or apply with another family in a different region.

  • How do I get in touch with other au pairs ? Read more

    After you have matched with your host family, we will send you will a list with the contact details of other au pairs in your area. US applicants can find this info in the MyAuPairCare portal. The au pairs will be from your home country, as well as from other countries.

    You can also attend the au pair meetings that are organized in your area (monthly events in the US and New Zealand, quarterly meetings in Australia and 1-2 meetings in England). If your host family has already welcomed an au pair before, you can also talk to them.

  • Can I receive a second US au pair visa? Read more

    Going to the USA for a second time has been possible since 2008. However, there are a few requirements that you must meet in order to apply for the visa again. Your first au pair year must have been completed more than two years ago and you must have lived outside of the United States. Of course, you will still have to fulfill all requirements that were valid for the first au pair year.